Graduated Students

Student Name

Program (Completion date)

Role

1st/current position after completion

Anna Schuhbauer

PhD (2017)

Supervisor

Post-doc, UBC Oceans & Fisheries

Darah Gibson

Masters (2017)

Supervisor

Research Assistant, UBC Oceans and fisheries

Andres M. Cisneros-Montemayor

PhD (2014)

Supervisor

Post-doc, Fisheries Centre

Andrea Haas

Masters (2014)

Supervisor

Research Associate at Cape Eleuthera Institute, Bahamas

Vicky Lam

PhD (2013)

Supervisor

Post-doc, IOF

Teresa Ryan

PhD (2013)

Co-Supervisor

Consultant

Wilf Swartz

PhD (2013)

Supervisor

Director, Ocean Policy Research Institute, Sasakawa Peace Foundation, Japan

Dale Marsden

PhD (2012)

Supervisor

Professor, UN University, Korea

Megan Bailey

PhD (2012)

Supervisor

Canada Research Chaiir & Assistant professor, Dalhousie University

Nigel Haggan

PhD (2012)

Co-supervisor

Consultancy

Berchie Asiedu (Univ. of Sunyani)

PhD (2012)

Co-supervisor

Lecturer, the University of Energy and Natural Resources, Ghana

Liesbeth van der Meer

Masters (2012)

Supervisor

Vice President, Oceana, Chile

Louise Teh

PhD (2011)

Supervisor

Research Associate, IOF

Gakushi Ishimura

PhD (2010)

Supervisor

Associate Professor, University Iwate, Japan

Andres M. Cisneros-Montemayor

Masters (2010)

Supervisor

Research Associate, IOF

Ben Starkhouse

Masters (2009)

Supervisor

Fisheries Manager, Washington State

Yajie Liu

PhD (2008)

Supervisor

Associate Professor, University of Tromso, Norway

Siv Reithe (Univ. of Tromsø, Norway)

PhD (2007)

Co- supervisor

Researcher, University of Tromsø, Norway

Ahmed Khan (UBC)

MSc (2007)

Supervisor

Obtained his PhD from Memorial Univ.; Post-doc at St Mary’s Univ., Halifax

Megan Bailey (UBC)

MSc (2007)

Supervisor

Obtained her PhD at UBC

Heather Keith (UBC)

MSc (2007)

Supervisor

Working for an International Consultancy in Vancouver

Louise Teh (UBC)

MSc (2006)

Supervisor

Obtained her PhD from UBC

Falcao Mario (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

PhD (2005)

Co-supervisor

Professor, Departamento de Engenharia Florestal, Maputo, Mozambique

Eunice Konadu-Twum (Univ. of

Ghana)

Masters

Co-supervisor

Assistant Lecturer, Univ. of Ghana

Dyhia Belhabib PhD

PhD (2014)

Committee member

Post-doc, Fisheries Centre

Frédéric Le Manach

PhD (2014)

Committee member

Working for Bloom, Paris

Krista Greer

MSc (2014)

Committee member

Research assistant, Fisheries Centre

Lisa Boonzaier

MSc (2014)

Committee member

Working for an NGO in Cape Town

Aylin Ulman

MSc (2014)

Committee member

PhD Student in Europe

Brajgeet Bhathal

PhD (2014)

Committee member

Research Associate, Fisheries Centre

Maria Cristina Infante

PhD (2014)

Committee member

Defended her thesis on March 7, 2014

Rhona Govender

MSc (2013)

Committee member

Unknown

Tabitha Mallory (John Hopkins)

PhD (2013)

Committee member

Post-doc, Princeton-Harvard “China and the World” Program

Leah Beary

PhD (2013)

Committee member

Working for an NGO

Ahmed Khan (Memorial)

PhD (2012)

Committee member

Post-doc, Memorial University

Dawit Tesfamichael

PhD (2012)

Committee member

Post-doc, Fisheries Centre

Lydia Teh

PhD (2011)

Committee member

Post-doc, Fisheries Centre

Divya Alice Varkey

PhD (2010)

Committee member

Scientist, B.C. Ministry of the Environment

Eny Buchary

PhD (2010)

Committee member

Stockholm Resilience Centre

Adam Soliman (UBC-Food &Resource Economics)

MSc (2010)

Committee member

Director of the Fisheries Law Centre

Maria Jose Espinosa Romero (UBC-IRES)

MSc (2010)

Committee member

Working for an NGO in Mexico

Marivic Pajaro

PhD (2009)

Committee member

Works for the Haribon Foundation, Quezon City, Philippines

Jennifer Jacquet

PhD (2009)

Committee member

Faculty at NYU, New York

William Cheung

PhD (2007)

Committee member

Assistant professor, UBC Fisheries Centre

Stephanie McWhinnie

PhD (2007)

Committee member

Lecturer (Assistant professor), Univ. of Adelaide

Cameron Ainsworth

PhD (2005)

Committee member

Assistant professor, Univ. of South Florida

Ahmed Gelchu

PhD (2007)

Committee member

Works for BC Hydro, Vancouver

Louisa Wood

PhD (2007)

Committee member

Scientist, UNEP - World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Sarah Klein (UBC, IRES)

MSc (2010)

Committee member

PhD student at the IRES

Sarika Cullis-Suzuki

MSc (2009)

Committee member

PhD student at York University, U.K.

Richard Stanford

MSc (2002)

Committee member

Works for an NGO in England

Wilf Swartz

MSc (2004)

Committee member

Obtained his PhD from UBC

Brajgeet Bhathal

MSc (2006)

Committee member

Obtained his PhD from UBC